Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – Why is a Mortgage Holder (Bank) Generally Not Allowed Surplus Funds From a Homeowner’s Association Foreclosure Sale?
[…] Simply, this is the law.

Florida Statute §45.033(1) states, “there is established a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” The reason that a mortgage holder (bank) isn’t allowed by law to receive those funds to pay part or all of the mortgage is because they are generally not a “subordinate” lienholder. The mortgage is a superior lien to that of the association, not subordinate.

Florida Statute §713.07(1) states, liens “shall attach at the time of recordation of the claim of lien and shall take priority as of that time.” Generally, a mortgage lien attaches to the property at the time the mortgage is recorded. This is called “purchase money” and has a higher priority than almost all other liens.