Foreclosure Sale Surplus Funds – Why is a Mortgage Holder (Bank) Generally Not Allowed Surplus Funds From a Homeowner’s Association Foreclosure Sale?
[…] They are usually very upset because they have spent tens or hundreds of thousands of dollars to buy a property, only to find out that there is still a mortgage attached that won’t get paid off with the surplus. This means this new owner (third-party purchaser) must pay off that mortgage if they want to keep the property. These people are often upset and yell at me, but honestly there is nothing I can do about it. How is this fair? How is it that the former owner can walk away with all these extra funds and the mortgage doesn’t get paid off? Simply, this is the law.

Florida Statute §45.033(1) states, “there is established a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” The reason that a mortgage holder (bank) isn’t allowed by law to receive those funds to pay part or all of the mortgage is because they are generally not a “subordinate” lienholder. The mortgage is a superior lien to that of the association, not subordinate.